This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

If you need help, please click here:

EchoLife EG8245W5

The EchoLife EG8245W5 features a range of ports, including 4 x Gigabit Ethernet (GE), 2 x Plain Old Telephone Service (POTS), and 1 x Universal Serial Bus (USB), as well as 2.4G and 5G Wi-Fi capabilities. High forwarding performance ensures an excellent user experience for voice, data, and High Definition (HD) video services, providing customers with an all-optical access solution that has future-oriented service support capability.

Huawei

Specifications

Parameters EchoLife EG8245W5-6T  EchoLife EG8245W5-8T 
Dimensions (H x W x D)
32 x 200 x 127 mm  192 x 255 x 80 mm (with base)
185 x 255 x 38 mm (without base) 
Weight (Without Power Adapter) Approximately 400 g < 1500 g
Operating Temperature 0–40℃ 0–40℃
Operating Humidity 5–95% RH (noncondensing) 5–95% RH (noncondensing)
Power Adapter Input 100–240V AC, 50/60 Hz 100–240V AC, 50/60 Hz
UNI 2 POTS + 4 GE + 2.4G/5G Wi-Fi + 1 USB  2 POTS + 4 GE + 2.4G/5G Wi-Fi + 1 USB 
NNI 1 x GPON 1 x GPON
Maximum Power
Consumption
18 W 24 W
Installation Mode Desktop Desktop
GPON Port • Connector: SC/APC
• Class B+
• Receiver sensitivity: –27 dBm
• Overload optical power: –8 dBm
• Bi-directional FEC
• SR-DBA and NSR-DBA
• Type B (single-homing & dual-homing) 
• Connector: SC/APC
• Class B+
• Receiver sensitivity: –27 dBm
• Overload optical power: –8 dBm
• Bi-directional FEC
• SR-DBA and NSR-DBA
• Type B (single-homing & dual-homing) 
Ethernet Electrical Port • Ethernet port-based VLAN tags and tag removal
• 1:1 VLAN, N:1 VLAN, or VLAN transparent transmission
• QinQ VLAN
• Limit on the number of learned MAC addresses
• MAC address learning
• Auto-adaptive 10 Mbit/s, 100 Mbit/s, or 1000 Mbit/s 
• Ethernet port-based VLAN tags and tag removal
• 1:1 VLAN, N:1 VLAN, or VLAN transparent transmission
• QinQ VLAN
• Limit on the number of learned MAC addresses
• MAC address learning
• Auto-adaptive 10 Mbit/s, 100 Mbit/s, or 1000 Mbit/s 
POTS Port  • G.711A/μ, G.729a/b, and G.722 encoding/decoding
• T.30/T.38/G.711 fax mode
• DTMF
• Emergency calls (with the SIP protocol) 
• G.711A/μ, G.729a/b, and G.722 encoding/decoding
• T.30/T.38/G.711 fax mode
• DTMF
• Emergency calls (with the SIP protocol) 
WLAN  • IEEE 802.11 b/g/n (2.4G), IEEE 802.11 a/n/ac (5G)
• 2 x 2 MIMO (2.4G & 5G), 4 x 4 MIMO (2.4G & 5G)
• Antenna gain: 5 dBi
• WMM/Multiple SSIDs/WPS
• 2.4G and 5 concurrent
• Air interface rate: 600 Mbit/s (2.4G), 1733 Mbit/s (5G)
• IEEE 802.11 b/g/n (2.4G), IEEE 802.11 a/n/ac (5G)
• 4 x 4 MIMO (2.4G & 5G)
• Antenna gain: 2 dBi
• WMM/Multiple SSIDs/WPS
• 2.4G and 5G concurrent
• Air interface rate: 600 Mbit/s (2.4G), 1733 Mbit/s (5G)
Power Saving CoC V7 CoC V7

For Partners

If you are already a Partner, please click here to get more marketing resources.
Click here to visit the Partner zone to check enquiry status, manage orders, get support, or learn more about Huawei Partners.