This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>

If you need help, please click here:

Huawei OptiXstar MA5621E

Designed for diverse industrial scenarios — from electric power to manufacturing and to transportation — Huawei OptiXstar MA5621E is an Optical Network Unit (ONU) that supports dual Gigabit-capable Passive Optical Network (GPON) upstream transmission, offering an industrial-grade design, high reliability, and a high protection level.

With centralized management possible through Huawei's eSight platform, Huawei OptiXstar MA5621E can be installed on any indoor desktop computer table, in a 19-inch cabinet, or inside a network box. The ONU offers diverse capabilities such as Type B/Type C hand-in-hand service protection and 6 kV surge protection in common mode for the Ethernet port.

Huawei

Specifications

Parameters Huawei OptiXstar MA5621E
Dimensions (H x W x D) 43.6 x 250 x 180 mm (without mounting ears)
43.6 x 482.6 x 180 mm (without mounting ears)
Weight (Without Power Adapter) Approximately 2.5 kg
Operating Temperature –40° C to +70° C
Operating Humidity 5–95% RH (non-condensing)
System Power Supply 12–60 V DC
Rated Voltage and Current 56 V DC, 4.5 A
Surge Protection Ethernet port: common mode 6 kV; differential mode 1.5 kV
DC power port: common mode 4 kV; differential mode 2 kV
Maximum Power
Consumption
Approximately 12 W
NNI 1 x GPON SFP + 1 x GPON BOB
UNI 8 x GE + 4 x RS485/RS232 + 1 x Alarm
Installation Mode Placed on an indoor desktop or installed in a 19-inch cabinet or network box
Protection Level IP40
Authentication 802.1X
PON Port NNI - GPON Port (1 x SFP + 1 x BOB)
Port type: SC/UPC
Standard compliance: ITU-T G.984, Class B+
Maximum transmission distance: 20 km
Transmission rate: RX: 2.488 Gbit/s; TX: 1.244 Gbit/s
Optical receiver sensitivity: –27 dBm
Overload optical power: –8 dBm
Ethernet Electrical Port Port type: RJ-45
Auto port speeds (10/100/1000 Mbit/s)
RS485 Port Port type: RJ-45
Complies with TIA/EIA-485, ITU-T V.24, ITU-T V.28
RS232 Port Port type: RJ-45
Complies with TIA/EIA-232, ITU-T V.24, ITU-T V.28
UNI — Alarm Connected to the external alarm device or other devices
Port type: RJ-45

For Partners

If you are already a Partner, please click here to get more marketing resources.
Click here to visit the Partner zone to check enquiry status, manage orders, get support, or learn more about Huawei Partners.