If you need help, please click here:

PowerCube 500 (EG8084P-300)

Huawei PowerCube 500 (EG8084P-300) is a highly integrated power and service transmission solution, featuring high performance power modules, Huawei-developed lithium batteries, and an intelligent Operations Support System (OSS). As a source of uninterruptible power for video surveillance applications, PowerCube 500 greatly improves system reliability while simplifying maintenance.

With two EG8084P-300 products, EG8084P-300G1 supports pure grid supply, while EG8084P-300H1 supports solar and grid supply. The solution has been widely deployed in smart transportation projects

Huawei

Specifications

Parameters PowerCube 500 (EG8084P-300)
Dimensions (H x W x D) 400 x 300 x 150 mm (power module)
400 x 300 x 120 mm (battery module)
Dimensions (H x W x D) (With Sunshield) 570 x 300 x 165 mm (power module)
570 x 300 x 165 mm (battery module)
Weight (With Sunshield) 16 kg (power module)
20 kg (battery module)
Battery Capacity 20 Ah
Cooling Mode Free cooling
Installation Mode Pole-mounted, wall-mounted
Pole-Mounting Bracket Diameter 105–210 mm
Cabling Mode From the bottom up
IP Rating IP65
NNI 1 x GPON/XGS-PON
UNI 7 x GE
Surge Protection
AC input: 20 kA/20 kA (8/20 µs)
Output: 12 V DC: 3 kA/5 kA (8/20 µs);
24 V AC: 2 kV/6 kV
GE port: 6 kV in common mode; 1.5 kV in differential mode 
Grid Input Mode 220 V AC single-phase, 110 V AC dual-live wire
Grid Input Voltage 85–300 V AC, rated value: 220 V AC (power module)
53 V DC (battery module)
Solar Input Voltage 24–130 V DC
MPPT Tracking Precision ≥ 98%
Input Frequency 47–65 Hz; rated value: 50 Hz
Output Voltage 2 x 12 V DC (≤ 48 W)
1 x 24 V AC (≤ 72 W)
PoE/PoE+/PoE++ (53 V DC) (≤ 150 W) (power module)
53 V DC (battery module)
Rated Output Capacity 150 W (12 V DC+24 V DC+PoE) (power module)
150 W (battery module)
Communication Type  DB9 (CAN)
Operating Temperature –40°C to 55°C (power module)
–20°C to 55°C (battery module)
Storage Temperature –40°C to 70°C
Operating Humidity  5%–95% (non-condensing)
Altitude  0–4000 m (when the altitude ranges from 2000–4000 m, the operating temperature decreases by 1°C for each additional 200 m) 
Wind-Resistance Level   ≤ 40 m/s 
GPON Port SC/UPC connector
SFP+ optical module
GPON: Class B+; receiver sensitivity: -27 dBm; overload optical power: –8 dBm
XGS-PON: Class N1/N2; receiver sensitivity: –28 dBm; overload optical power: –9 dBm
Ethernet Electrical Port
PoE & PoE+ & PoE++, complying with IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3at, and IEEE 802.3bt (draft)  
Gross power up to 150 W, number 1 and 2 GE ports supporting up to 60 W (PoE++), and number 3 to 7 GE ports supporting up to 30 W (PoE+).
RJ-45 connector
Auto port speed (10/100/1000 Mbit/s)

For Partners

If you are already a Partner, please click here to get more marketing resources.
Click here to visit the Partner zone to check enquiry status, manage orders, get support, or learn more about Huawei Partners.

Share link to: