This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>

Search
  • CloudEngine S5735-L-V2 Series All-Optical Switches

    CloudEngine S5735-L-V2 Series All-Optical Switches

  • Overview
  • Features
  • Specifications
  • Resources
CloudEngine S5735-L-V2 Series All-Optical Switches
CloudEngine S5735-L-V2 Series All-Optical Switches
CloudEngine S5735-L-V2 Series All-Optical Switches
CloudEngine S5735-L-V2 Series All-Optical Switches
CloudEngine S5735-L-V2 Series All-Optical Switches
CloudEngine S5735-L-V2 Series All-Optical Switches

CloudEngine S5735-L-V2 Series All-Optical Switches

Huawei CloudEngine S5735-L-V2 series all-optical switches build on a next-generation high-performance hardware platform and a unified software platform to enable flexible Ethernet networking, diversified security control, and easy Operations and Maintenance (O&M). The series also supports multiple Layer 3 routing protocols and stands out for higher performance and more powerful service processing. With these merits, CloudEngine S5735-L-V2 series can be widely used in healthcare, retail, mining, Internet Service Provider (ISP), and other industries.

Ultra-high-speed access

Ultra-high-speed access

24/48 x GE downlink optical ports, 4 x 10GE uplink optical ports, supporting high-rate access

Diversified security control

Diversified security control

MAC address authentication, 802.1X authentication, and multi-mode authentication, dynamically delivering user policies (VLAN, QoS, and ACL) A series of mechanisms to defend against DoS attacks and user-targeted attacks

Intelligent network O&M

Intelligent network O&M

Telemetry for real-time device data collection and collaboration with iMaster NCE-CampusInsight for network fault identification, accurately ensuring user experience

Specifications¹

Product Model
CloudEngine S5735-L24ST4XE-A-V2 CloudEngine S5735-L48S4X-A-V2 CloudEngine S5735-L48S4XE-A-V2
Forwarding Performance
132 Mpps 132 Mpps 168 Mpps
Switching Capacity2
176 Gbps/5.2 Tbps 176 Gbps/5.2 Tbps 224 Gbps/5.2 Tbps
Fixed Ports 24 x GE SFP ports (8 of which are dual-purpose 10/100/1000 or SFP ports), 4 x 10GE SFP+ ports, 2 x dedicated stack ports 48 x GE SFP ports, 4 x 10 GE SFP+ ports 48 x GE SFP ports, 4 x 10GE SFP+ ports, 2 x dedicated stack ports
MAC Features In compliance with IEEE 802.1D
MAC address auto-learning and aging
Static, dynamic, and blackhole MAC address entries
Packet filtering based on source MAC addresses
VLAN Features 4K VLANs
Voice VLAN
MUX VLAN
VLAN assignment based on MAC addresses, protocols, IP subnets, policies, and ports
IP Routing Static route, RIPv1/v2, RIPng, OSPF, and OSPFv3
Interoperability VBST (compatible with PVST/PVST+/RPVST)
LNP (similar to DTP)
For detailed interoperability certifications and test reports, click HERE.

1. This content is applicable only to regions outside the Chinese mainland. Huawei reserves the right to interpret this content.

2. The value before the slash (/) refers to the device's switching capability, while the value after the slash (/) means the system's switching capability.

TOP