This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

If you need help, please click here:

Huawei OptiXstar T823E-X

An industrial Optical Network Unit (ONU) in Huawei's Industrial Optical Network Solution, OptiXstar T823E-X features two 10-Gigabit-Capable Symmetric Passive Optical Network (XGS-PON) ports on the network side, and eight GE ports, featuring Power over Ethernet Plus Plus (PoE++) support, on the user side. With high-performance forwarding capabilities, the device is an integral part of network solutions for a wide range of industrial scenarios, from transportation to public security.

Huawei

Specifications

Parameters Huawei OptiXstar T823E-X
Dimensions (H x W x D) 43.6 x 250 x 180 mm (without mounting ears)
43.6 x 482.6 x 180 mm (without mounting ears)
Weight (Without Power Adapter) Approximately 2.5 kg
Operating Temperature –40°C to +70°C
Operating Humidity 5–95% RH (non-condensing)
System Power Supply 12–60 V DC
Rated Voltage and Current 56 V DC, 4.5 A
Maximum PoE Power
Consumption
220 W (total power consumption)
60 W (each GE port power consumption)
Surge Protection Ethernet port: common mode 6 kV; differential mode 1.5 kV
DC power port: common mode 4 kV; differential mode 2 kV
Maximum Power
Consumption
Approximately 240 W
NNI 1 x XGS-PON SFP+ and 1 x XGS-PON BOB
UNI 8 x GE (PoE++) + 2 x RS485/RS232 + 1 x DI + 1 x DO
Installation Mode Cabinet or network box
Protection Level IP40
Authentication 802.1X
PON Port Port type: SC/UPC
Complies with ITU-T G.9807.1, Class N1/N2
Transmission rate: RX 9.953 Gbit/s, TX 9.953 Gbit/s
Maximum transmission distance: 20 km
Optical receiver sensitivity: –28 dBm
Overload optical power: –8 dBm
Ethernet Electrical Port Port type: RJ-45
PoE++, complies with IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3at, IEEE 802.3bt
Auto port speeds (10/100/1000 Mbit/s)
RS485 Port Port type: RJ-45
Complies with TIA/EIA-485, ITU-T V.24, ITU-T V.28
RS232 Port Port type: RJ-45
Complies with TIA/EIA-232, ITU-T V.24, ITU-T V.28
DI/DO Port The DI is connected to devices such as the door status sensor, infrared sensor or other devices.
The DO is connected to the external alarm device or other devices.
DI port type: 4-pin Phoenix terminal
DO port type: 3-pin Phoenix terminal

For Partners

If you are already a Partner, please click here to get more marketing resources.
Click here to visit the Partner zone to check enquiry status, manage orders, get support, or learn more about Huawei Partners.