This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

If you need help, please click here:

Huawei OptiXstar S800E

Huawei OptiXstar S800E is a miniature Optical Network Unit (ONU) that can be inserted into the Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) port of a camera or Access Point (AP) to provide 10-Gigabit-capable Symmetric Passive Optical Network (XGS-PON) access, meeting video or wireless backhaul requirements.

Huawei

Specifications

Parameters Huawei OptiXstar S800E
Dimensions (H x W x D) 12.6 x 13.6 x 65 mm
Weight (Without Power Adapter)
Approximately 27 g
Operating Temperature –40°C to +85°C
Operating Humidity 5–95% RH (non-condensing)
System Power Supply 3.3 V 
UNI GE/2.5 GE/5 GE/10 GE
NNI XGS-PON
Maximum Power
Consumption*
2 W
XGS-PON Port • Port type: SC/APC
• Standard compliance: ITU-T G.9807
• Receiver sensitivity: ≤ –28 dBm
• Overload optical power: ≥ –9 dBm
• TX optical power: 4–9 dBm
• Extinction ratio (ER): ≥ 6 dB
• Transmission rate: RX: 9.953 Gbit/s; TX: 9.953 Gbit/s 
• TX wavelength range: 1260–1280 nm (Center wavelength: 1270 nm)
• RX wavelength range: 1575–1580 nm (Center wavelength: 1577 nm)  

For Partners

If you are already a Partner, please click here to get more marketing resources.
Click here to visit the Partner zone to check enquiry status, manage orders, get support, or learn more about Huawei Partners.