This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

If you need help, please click here:

Huawei OptiXstar EG8145X6

Huawei OptiXstar EG8145X6 is an intelligent Wi-Fi 6 routing-type Optical Network Terminal (ONT) that uses Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON) technology to offer ultra-broadband access, high performance, and wide coverage for users. With high forwarding performance — ensuring an exceptional experience for voice, data, and High Definition (HD) video services — as well as future-oriented service support capabilities and visualized network management, OptiXstar EG8145X6 helps enterprises construct powerful all-optical access solutions.

The device features four GE ports, one POTS port, and one USB port, and 2.4G and 5G Wi-Fi connectivity.

Huawei

Specifications

Parameters Huawei OptiXstar EG8145X6
Dimensions (H x W x D) 35 x 195 x 125 mm (without external antenna and pads)
Weight (Without Power Adapter)
Approximately 372 g
Operating Temperature 0–40°C
Operating Humidity 5–95% RH (non-condensing)
Power Adapter Input 100–240 V AC, 50/60 Hz
System Power Supply 11–14 V DC, 1.5 A
UNI 4 x GE, 1 x POTS, 1 x USB 2.0, 2.4G/5G Wi-Fi 6
NNI GPON
Maximum Power
Consumption*
18 W
Antenna External antenna
Installation Mode Desktop
GPON Port • Class B+
• Receiver sensitivity: –27 dBm to –29 dB
• Overload optical power: –8 dBm
• Wavelengths: US 1310 nm, DS 1490 nm
• Wavelength Blocking Filter (WBF) of G.984.5
• Flexible mapping between the GEM port and TCONT
• GPON: consistent with the SN or password authentication defined in G.984.3
• Bi-directional FEC
• SR-DBA and NSR-DBA
• Type B (single-homing and dual-homing)
Ethernet Electrical Port • Ethernet port-based VLAN tags and tag removal
• 1:1 VLAN, N:1 VLAN, or VLAN transparent transmission
• QinQ VLAN
• Limit on the number of learned MAC addresses
• MAC address learning
• Auto port speeds (10/100/1000 Mbit/s)
POTS Port  • Maximum REN: 4
• G.711A/μ, G.729a/b, and G.722 encoding/decoding
• T.30/T.38/G.711 fax mode
• DTMF
• Emergency calls (with the SIP protocol)
WLAN  • IEEE 802.11 b/g/n/ax (2.4G)
• IEEE 802.11 a/n/ac/ax (5G)
• 2 x 2 MIMO (2.4G)
• 2 x 2 MIMO (5G)
• Antenna gain: 5 dBi
• WMM/Multiple SSIDs/WPS
• 2.4G and 5G concurrency
• Air interface rate: 574 Mbit/s (2.4G), 2.402 Gbit/s (5G)
• Beamforming
• Band steering
• DL OFDMA
• DL MU-MIMO
• 1024 QAM
• 160 MHz frequency bandwidth
• WPA3
USB Port  • USB 2.0
• FTP-based network storage
• File/Print sharing based on SAMBA
• DLNA function
Power Saving COC V7

For Partners

If you are already a Partner, please click here to get more marketing resources.
Click here to visit the Partner zone to check enquiry status, manage orders, get support, or learn more about Huawei Partners.