This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>

If you need help, please click here:

Echolife EG8247W

The EchoLife EG8247W is an intelligent routing-type and multi-service dual-band Optical Network Terminal (ONT) in Huawei’s Fiber To The Home (FTTH) solution. It is equipped with Ethernet, Wi-Fi, Radio Frequency (RF), Plain Old Telephone Service (POTS), and USB interfaces to offer full-function access. This abundance of interfaces meet the triple-play requirements for families, hotels, and other scenarios. In addition, the design reduces footprint and improves deployment efficiency, making it suitable for a variety of installation scenarios.

Huawei

Specifications

Specifications

EchoLife EG8247W

Dimensions (H x W x D) 184 mm x 295 mm x 82 mm
Weight Approximately 690 g
Operating Temperature 0°C to 40°C
Operating Humidity 5% RH to 95% RH (non-condensing)
Power Adapter Input 100-240 V AC, 50/60 Hz
System Power Supply 11-14 V DC, 3 A
Static Power Consumption 8 W
Maximum Power Consumption 32 W
Ports 2 POTS, 4 GE, USB, CATV, and 2.4G Wi-Fi/5G Wi-Fi
Indicators Power, PON, LOS, TEL, LAN, CATV, WLAN, WPS, and USB
GPON
Port
• Class B+
• Receiver sensitivity: -27 dBm
• Wavelengths: US 1310 nm, DS 1490 nm
• Wavelength blocking filter (WBF)
• Flexible mapping between GEM Port and TCONT
• GPON: consistent with the SN or password
authentication defined in G.984.3
• Bi-directional FEC
• SR-DBA and NSR-DBA
Ethernet
Port
• Ethernet port-based VLAN tags and tag removal
• 1:1 VLAN, N:1 VLAN, or VLAN transparent
transmission
• QinQ VLAN
• Limit on the number of learned MAC addresses
• MAC address learning
POTS
Port
• Maximum REN: 4
• G.711A/μ, G.729a/b, and G.722 encoding/decoding
• T.30, T.38, and G.711 fax mode
• DTMF
• Emergency calls (with the SIP protocol)
CATV
Port
• Bandwidth: 54-870 MHz
• Output resistance: 75 ohms
USB
Port
• USB 3.0
• FTP-based network storage
• File/Print sharing based on SAMBA
• DLNA DMS/UPnP AV (media server)
WLAN • IEEE 802.11 b/g/n (2.4G)
• IEEE 802.11 a/n/ac (5G)
• 3 x 3 MIMO (2.4G)
• 4 x 4 MIMO (5G)
• MU-MIMO
• Antenna gain: 2 dBi
• WMM
• Multiple SSIDs
• WPS
• DFS
• Beamforming
• Band steering
• Airtime Fairness
• Air interface rate:
450 Mbit/s (2.4G);
1733 Mbit/s (5G)

For Partners

If you are already a Partner, please click here to get more marketing resources.
Click here to visit the Partner zone to check enquiry status, manage orders, get support, or learn more about Huawei Partners.

Share link to: