This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>

Updates

WORLDWIDE

Echolife EG8084P

The Echolife EG8084P is an industrial ONU developed by Huawei for governments, transportation and large-scale park enterprises. The EG8084P supports high-performance forwarding capabilities to ensure excellent experience with Internet and video backhaul, can be installed in an indoor or outdoor rack, in a network box, vertically on the supporting plane, or on a DIN rail.

Specifications

Model EG8084P
Dimensions (L x W x H) 43.6 mm x 235 mm x 180 mm
Weight About 1.9 kg 
Operating Temperature -40℃ to 70℃
Operating Humidity 5% RH to 95% RH (non-condensing)
Power Adapter Input 100V to 240V AC, 50/60 Hz
System Power Supply 56V DC, 4.5A
Static Power Consumption 9W
Maximum Power Consumption 17W
NNI 1 x GPON/XG-PON/XGS-PON
UNI 8 x GE
Maximum PoE Output Power Gross power up to 210W, number 1 and 2 GE ports support up to 60W (PoE++)  and number 3 to 8 GE ports support up to 30W (PoE+)
Surge Protection Specifications GE port: Common mode 6 kV; differential mode 1.5 kV
AC power supply: Common mode 6 kV; differential mode 6 kV; different mode 3 kA of surge current
Optical Connector SC/UPC
Indicators PWR/PON/LOS/LAN/PoE+/PoE++
GPON Port SC/UPC connector
SFP+ optical module
GPON: Class B+; Receiver sensitivity: -27 dBm; Overload optical power: -8 dBm
XG-PON: Class N1/N2a; Receiver sensitivity: -28 dBm; Overload optical power: -8 dBm XGS-PON: Class N1/N2; Receiver sensitivity: -28 dBm; Overload optical power: -9 dBm
Transmission rate (unit: Gbit/s) GPON: Downstream 2.488, upstream 1.244 XG-PON: Downstream 9.953, upstream 2.488 XGS-PON: Downstream 9.953, upstream 9.953
Type B single-homing
Type B dual-homing (supported in Layer 2 forwarding)
Ethernet Port PoE, PoE+, and PoE++, complying with IEEE 802.3af,
IEEE 802.3at and IEEE 802.3bt(draft) 
RJ-45 connector
Auto ports speed (10/100/1,000 Mbit/s)
Installation Mode Support rack and a network box mounting, on a DIN rail or vertically on the supporting plane

For Partners

If you are already a partner, please click here to get more marketing resources,
Click here to visit partner zone to check enquiry status, manage orders, get support, or learn more about Huawei partners.