Huawei S5720I-SI Series Switches with Extended Temperature Range Product Brochure

Huawei S5720I-SI Series Switches with Extended Temperature Range Product Brochure

Product overview

Huawei S5720I-SI series switches (S5720I-SI for short) are next-generation standard Layer 3-gigabit switches that provide flexible all-gigabit access and 10 GE uplink ports. S5720I-SI series extended-temperature switches are available in four models: S5720I-12X-SI-AC, S5720I-12X-PWH-SI-DC, S5720I-28X-SI-AC, and S5720I-28X-PWH-SI-AC. They have an industrial-grade operating temperature range as well as professional outdoor surge protection to withstand harsh outdoor cabinet environments. As such, they can be widely used in access scenarios such as Safe City and Ethernet-To-The-x (ETTx).

Models and appearances

The following models are available in the S5720I-SI series.


Models and Appearances Description

S5720I-12X-SI-AC

  • 8 Ethernet 10/100/1,000 Base-T ports, 4 x 10 Gig SFP+ ports
  • 2 monitor input ports
  • Fixed AC power supply
  • Forwarding performance: 72 Mpps
  • Switching capacity: 336 Gbit/s
  • Operating temperature: -40°C to +75°C

S5720I-12X-PWH-SI-DC

  • 8 Ethernet 10/100/1,000 Base-T ports, 4 x 10 Gig SFP+ ports
  • 2 monitor input ports
  • -50V to -56V DC input or optional power supply
  • PoE++
  • Forwarding performance: 72 Mpps
  • Switching capacity: 336 Gbit/s
  • Operating temperature: -40°C to +75°C

S5720I-28X-SI-AC

  • 24 Ethernet 10/100/1,000 Base-T ports, 4 x 10 Gig SFP+ ports
  • 2 monitor input ports
  • Fixed dual AC power supply
  • Forwarding performance: 96 Mpps
  • Switching capacity: 336 Gbit/s
  • Operating temperature: -40°C to +65°C

S5720I-28X-PWH-SI-AC

  • 24 Ethernet 10/100/1,000 Base-T ports, 4 x 10 Gig SFP+ ports
  • 2 monitor input ports
  • Fixed dual AC power supply
  • PoE++
  • Forwarding performance: 96 Mpps
  • Switching capacity: 336 Gbit/s
  • Operating temperature: -40°C to +65°C

Features and highlights

Suitable for extreme outdoor environments

  • S5720I-SI operates in a broad temperature range. So the switch works in outdoor cabinets in very cold and very hot environments.
  • Built-in surge protection to best suit harsh outdoor environments.

Intelligent video surveillance features

  • S5720I-SI supports Smart Fault Diagnosis (SFD) of the downstream connected IP Cameras (IPCs). Specifically, the switch works with Huawei’s network management system — eSight — to implement fast fault diagnosis based on the device management status, port status, and alarms of the IPC-residing network path, and quickly demarcate the IPC disconnection fault type (for example, an IPC fault, network device fault, power failure, or optical fiber link fault). This capability improves O&M efficiency, reduces O&M costs, and increases the IPC connectivity rate.
  • S5720I-SI supports Enhanced Media Delivery Index (eMDI) video quality demarcation. To be specific, this switch works with Huawei eSight to analyze video service quality and quickly demarcate video quality issues, such as image artifacts and frame freezing.

POE++ large power supply

  • S5720I-SI has PoE++ model, which supports multiple GE POE++ Ethernet electrical ports. The POE++ model provides up to 60W power supply per port.
  • S5720I-SI PoE++ model supports long-distance PoE++,works with Huawei M2220-I/M2221-FL/M2221-VL/M2260-I/M2220-I (8-32 mm) series cameras to provide 200-meter long-distance power supply through 100 Mbit/s links and 250 meters through 10 Mbit/s links.
  • S5720I-12X-PWH-SI-DC support the fast PoE technology to ensure fast power supply. S5720I-12X-PWH-SI-DC can supply power to PDs within 10 seconds after they are powered on. This is different from common switches that generally take 1 to 3 minutes to start to supply power to PDs. Huawei’s fast PoE capability greatly shortens the service interruption time caused by power supply interruption, and enables the switch and PD to start almost at the same time. That is, after the switch is fully started, PDs can immediately get powered and function properly.
  • Huawei switches support the perpetual PoE technology to deliver uninterrupted PoE power supply. A Huawei switch does not stop supply power to PDs even when a switch card is reset by running the reboot command. This capability ensures that PDs are not powered off during the switch reboot, eliminating the fault-triggered interruption accordingly. Huawei modular switches currently do not support perpetual PoE.

Easy O&M

  • The S5720I-SI supports Super Virtual Fabric (SVF), which virtualizes the “Core/aggregation + Access switch + AP” structure into a logical device. The S5720I-SI provides the innovative network management solution in the industry to simplify device management. It allows plug-and-play access switches and APs. In addition, the S5720I-SI supports service configuration templates. The templates are configured on core devices and automatically delivered to access devices, enabling centralized control, simplified service configuration, and flexible configuration modification. The S5720I-SI functions as a client in an SVF system.
  • The S5720I-SI supports zero-touch deployment, replacement of faulty devices without additional configuration, USB-based deployment, batch configuration, and batch remote upgrade. The capabilities facilitate device deployment, upgrade, service provisioning, and other management and maintenance operations, and also greatly reduce O&M costs. The S5720I-SI can be managed using SNMP v1/v2c/v3, CLI, web-based network management system, or SSH v2.0. Additionally, it supports RMON, multiple log hosts, port traffic statistics collection, and network quality analysis, which facilitate network optimization and reconstruction.

Powerful service processing capability and multiple security control mechanisms

  • The S5720I-SI supports many Layer 2/Layer 3 multicast protocols such as PIM SM, PIM DM, PIM SSM, MLD, and IGMP snooping, to support multi-terminal high-definition video surveillance and video conferencing services.
  • The S5720I-SI supports multiple Layer 3 features including OSPF, IS-IS, BGP, and VRRP, meeting enterprises’ requirements on access and aggregation service transmission, and enabling a variety of voice, video, and data applications.
  • The S5720I-SI supports MAC address authentication, 802.1x authentication, and Portal authentication, and implements dynamic delivery of policies (VLAN, QoS, and ACL) to users.
  • The S5720I-SI provides a series of mechanisms to defend against DoS and user-targeted attacks. DoS attacks are targeted at switches and include SYN flood, Land, Smurf, and ICMP flood attacks. User-targeted attacks include bogus DHCP server attacks, IP/MAC address spoofing, DHCP request flood, and change of the DHCP CHADDR value.
  • The S5720I-SI sets up and maintains a DHCP snooping binding table, and discards the packets that do not match the table entries. You can specify DHCP snooping trusted and untrusted ports to ensure that users connect only to the authorized DHCP server.
  • The S5720I-SI supports strict ARP learning, which protects a network against ARP spoofing attacks to ensure normal network access.

Multiple reliability mechanisms

  • In addition to traditional STP, RSTP, and MSTP, the S5720I-SI supports Huawei-developed Smart Ethernet Protection (SEP) technology and the latest Ethernet Ring Protection Switching (ERPS) standard. SEP is a ring protection protocol specific to the Ethernet link layer, and applies to various ring network topologies, such as open ring topology, closed ring topology, and cascading ring topology. This protocol is reliable, easy to maintain, and implements fast protection switching within 50 milliseconds. ERPS is defined in ITU-T G.8032. It implements millisecond-level protection switching based on traditional Ethernet MAC and bridging functions.
  • The S5720I-SI supports Smart Link. One S5720I-SI switch can connect to multiple aggregation switches through multiple links, implementing backup of uplinks and significantly improving reliability of access devices.
  • The S5720I-SI supports Ethernet OAM (IEEE 802.3ah/802.1ag) to detect link faults quickly.

Mature IPv6 technologies

  • The S5720I-SI uses the mature, stable VRP platform and supports IPv4/IPv6 dual stack, IPv6 RIPng, and IPv6 over IPv4 tunnels (including manual, 6-to-4, and ISATAP tunnels). With these IPv6 features, the S5720I-SI can be deployed on a pure IPv4 network, a pure IPv6 network, or a shared IPv4/IPv6 network, helping achieve IPv4-to-IPv6 transition.

Product specifications

Item S5720I-12X-SI-AC S5720I-12X-PWH-SI-DC S5720I-28X-SI-AC S5720I-28X-PWH-SI-AC
Switching Capacity 336 Gbit/s 336 Gbit/s 336 Gbit/s 336 Gbit/s
Forwarding Performance 72 Mpps 72 Mpps 96 Mpps 96 Mpps
Fixed Ports 8 Ethernet 10/100/1,000 ports, 4 x 10 Gig SFP+ 24 Ethernet 10/100/1,000 ports, 4 x 10 Gig SFP+
Management Interfaces Console (RJ45), USB 2.0
PoE* NA 8 PoE++ ports NA 8 PoE++ ports, 16 PoE+ ports
Dimensions (W x D x H) 250 mm x 180 mm x 43.6 mm 442 mm x 220 mm x 43.6 mm 442 mm x 310 mm x 43.6 mm
Weight 2.65 kg 2.5 kg 4.5 kg 6.7 kg
Power Module AC (fixed) DC input or optional AC power module AC (fixed two power) AC (fixed two power)
Operating Voltage S5720I-12X-SI-AC/S5720I-28X-SI-AC:
  • Rated AC voltage: 100V to 240V AC; 50/60 Hz
  • Max AC voltage: 90V to 264V AC; 47 Hz to 63 Hz
  • High voltage DC input: 110V to 250V DC
S5720I-28X-PWH-SI-AC:
  • Rated AC voltage: 100V to 240V AC; 50/60 Hz
  • Max AC voltage: 90V to 264V AC; 47 HZ to 63 Hz
S5720I-12X-PWH-SI-DC:
  • Rated DC voltage: -50V to -56V DC
  • Max DC voltage: -46V to -57V DC
Operating Temperature
  • 0m to 1800 m altitude: -40°C to +75°C
  • -40°C to +70°C (Vented Enclosure – 40 LFM Air Flow)
  • -40°C to +65°C (Sealed Enclosure – 0 LFM Air Flow)
  • -40°C to +75°C (Fan or Blower equipped Enclosure – 200 LFM Air Flow)
  • 1,800 to 5,000m altitude: The operating temperature reduces by 1°C for each 220m increase in altitude.
Support startup in -40°C.
  • 0m to 1,800m altitude: -40°C to +65°C
  • 1,800m to 5,000m altitude: The operating temperature reduces by 1°C for each 220m increase in altitude.
Support startup in -40°C.
Surge Protection Built-in surge protection to best suit harsh outdoor environments
IP Code IP30
Relative Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Heat Dissipation Natural heat dissipation without fans Heat dissipation with fan, intelligent fan speed adjustment

Note:
*: Total available PoE power:
S5720I-12X-PWH-SI-DC: The default PoE power supply is 220W, can be increased to 240W through the command line
S5720I-28X-PWH-SI-AC: in high power mode, total available PoE power: 8 PoE++ ports 370W, 16 PoE+ ports 370W; in backup mode, total available PoE power of 24 ports is 370W.

Service features

Item Description
MAC Address Table IEEE 802.1d compliance
16K MAC address entries
MAC address learning and aging
Static, dynamic, and blackhole MAC address entries
Packet filtering based on source MAC addresses
VLAN 4K VLANs
Guest VLAN and voice VLAN
GVRP
MUX VLAN
VLAN assignment based on MAC addresses, protocols, IP subnets, policies, and ports
1: 1 and N: 1 VLAN mapping
ARP 4K ARP entries
IP Routing Static route, RIPv1/v2, RIPng, OSPF, OSPFv3, IS-IS, IS-ISv6, BGP, BGP4+, VRRP, VRRP6, and ECMP
IPv6 Features Neighbor Discovery (ND)
Path MTU (PMTU)
IPv6 ping, IPv6 tracert, and IPv6 Telnet
6to4 tunnel, ISATAP tunnel, and manually configured tunnel
Multicast PIM DM, PIM SM, and PIM SSM
IGMP v1/v2/v3, IGMP v1/v2/v3 snooping and IGMP fast leave
MLD v1/v2 and MLD v1/v2 snooping
Multicast forwarding in a VLAN and multicast replication between VLANs
Multicast load balancing among member ports of a trunk
Controllable multicast
Port-based multicast traffic statistics
QoS Rate limiting on packets sent and received by a port
Packet redirection
Port-based traffic policing and two-rate three-color CAR
Eight queues on each port
WRR, DRR, SP, WRR + SP, and DRR + SP queue scheduling algorithms
Re-marking of the 802.1p priority and DSCP priority
Packet filtering at Layer 2 to Layer 4, filtering out invalid frames based on the source MAC address, destination MAC address, source IP address, destination IP address, TCP/UDP port number, protocol type, and VLAN ID
Rate limiting in each queue and traffic shaping on ports
SVF Plug-and-play SVF client
Automatic software and patch loading to clients
One-click and automatic delivery of service configurations
Independent client running
Ring Network Protection RRPP ring topology and RRPP multi-instance
Smart Link tree topology and Smart Link multi-instance, providing millisecond-level protection switchover
SEP
STP (IEEE 802.1d), RSTP (IEEE 802.1w), and MSTP (IEEE 802.1s)
ERPS (G.8032)
BPDU protection, root protection, and loop protection
Reliability Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) and E-Trunk
Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) and Bi-directional Forwarding Detection (BFD) for VRRP
BFD for BGP/IS-IS/OSPF/static route
TE Fast ReRoute (FRR) and IP FRR
Eth-OAM 802.3ah and 802.1ag
ITU-Y.1731
Device Link Detection Protocol (DLDP)
Management and Maintenance iStack (using service ports as stack ports)
Virtual cable test
SNMP v1/v2c/v3
RMON
Web-based NMS
System logs and alarms of different levels
sFlow
NETCONF
Dying gasp upon power-off
Smart Fault Diagnosis
eMDI
Security Hierarchical user management and password protection
DoS attack defense, ARP attack defense, and ICMP attack defense
Binding of the IP address, MAC address, port number, and VLAN ID
Port isolation, port security, and sticky MAC
MFF
Blackhole MAC address entries
Limit on the number of learned MAC addresses
IEEE 802.1x authentication and limit on the number of users on a port
AAA authentication, RADIUS authentication, HWTACACS authentication, and NAC
SSH v2.0
HTTPS
CPU defense
Blacklist and whitelist
IEEE 802.1x authentication, MAC address authentication, and Portal authentication
DHCPv4/v6 client/relay/server/snooping
Attack source tracing and punishment for IPv6 packets such as ND, DHCPv6, and MLD packets
Supports separation between user authentication and policy enforcement points
IPSec
Interoperability Supports VBST (Compatible with PVST/PVST+/RPVST)
Supports LNP (Similar to DTP)
Supports VCMP (Similar to VTP)

Networking and applications

ETTx scenario

The S5720I-SI supports extended operating temperature and provides full gigabit access and multi-gigabit uplinks for ETTx access scenarios.

Video surveillance application, outdoor cabinet

S5720I-SI supports extended operating temperature range, with professional surge protection capabilities, suitable for outdoor cabinet environment. S5720I-SI can be used for safe city scenario to provide remote PoE access for the camera.

Ordering information

Module Description
S5720I-12X-SI-AC S5720I-12X-SI-AC (8 x 10/100/1,000 Base-T ports, 4 x 10 GE SFP+ ports, AC power supply)
S5720I-12X-PWH-SI-DC S5720I-12X-PWH-SI-DC (8 x 10/100/1,000 Base-T ports, 4 x 10 GE SFP+ ports, PoE++, -50V to -56V DC)
S5720I-28X-SI-AC S5720I-28X-SI-AC (24 x 10/100/1,000 Base-T ports, 4 x 10 GE SFP+ ports, built-in dual AC power supply)
S5720I-28X-PWH-SI-AC S5720I-28X-PWH-SI-AC (24 x 10/100/1,000 Base-T ports, 4 x 10 GE SFP+ ports, 8 PoE++ ports, 16 PoE+ ports, 740W PoE, built-in dual AC power supply)
PAC-260WA-E 260W AC power module (black)
PAC240S56-CN 240W AC/DC power module
WLA220W01 Power Lightning Arrester, 20 KA, 1.8 KV, 220V, Terminal, Guideway Mounting
OGSM01880 Switch Products, DP0M0ESFP, Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, Multi-mode Module (850 nm, 0.5 km, LC)
OGSC10DD0 Switch Products, DP0M0SFP, Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, Single-mode Module (1,310 nm, 10 km, LC)
OGSC40DD0 Switch Products, LE0M0GS4DD, Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, Single-mode Module (1,310 nm, 40 km, LC)
SFP+10GE-LH10-SM1310 Switch Products, LE0M0XS1DD, Optical Transceiver, SFP+, 10G, Single-mode Module (1,310 nm, 10k m, LC)
SFP-10G-BXU1 10GBase, BIDI Optical Transceiver, SFP, 10G, Single-mode Module (TX1270 nm/RX1330 nm, 10 km, LC)
SFP-10G-BXD1 10GBase, BIDI Optical Transceiver, SFP, 10G, Single-mode Module (TX1330 nm/RX1270 nm, 10 km, LC)
SFP-10G-iLR Enterprise Networking Product, SFP-10G-iLR, Optical Transceiver, SFP+, 9.8G, Single-mode Module (1,310 nm, 1.4 km, LC)
SFP-10G-SR Switch Products, LE0M0XSM88, Optical Transceiver, SFP+, 10G, Multi-mode Module (850 nm, 0.3 km, LC)
SFP-GE-BX-D1-I Optical Transceiver, SFP, GE, BIDI Single-mode Module (TX1490/RX1310, 10 km, LC)
SFP-GE-BX-U1-I Function Module, Switch Products, SFP-GE-BX-U1-I, Optical Transceiver, SFP, GE, BIDI Single-mode Module (TX1310/RX1490, 10 km, LC)