Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade
Get Pricing/Info Find a Reseller Live Chat Support More Contacts

Total: 0 products

  • Choose product to compare

Cancel
Compare with CISCO
Compare with H3C
  • Choose product to compare

Cancel
Compare with CISCO
Compare with H3C
  • Choose product to compare

Cancel
Compare with CISCO
Compare with H3C
  • Choose product to compare

Cancel
Compare with CISCO
Compare with H3C

OceanStor SNS2124/SNS2224/SNS2248 Switches

Specially designed for small-scale independent SANs and edge topologies of large-scale core switching networks

Updates

WORLDWIDE

OceanStor SNS2124/SNS2224/SNS2248

Huawei OceanStor SNS2124, 2224, and 2248 are Fiber Channel (FC) switches designed for small-scale independent SANs and edge topologies of large-scale core switching networks.

Unblocked architecture is used, allowing high bandwidth for SNS switches to run at a rate in full configuration (full duplex). The SNS2248 supports a maximum of 1,536 Gbit/s without bandwidth congestion.

The OceanStor SNS2124, 2224, and 2248 are designed to reduce enterprises’ SAN costs while improving SAN scalability and ease of use.

Specifications

Specifications

SNS2124

SNS2224

SNS2248

Number of Ports

A maximum of 24 ports, where 8, 16, and 24 general-purpose ports can be configured in increments of 8

A maximum of 24 ports, where 12 and 24 general-purpose ports can be configured in increments of 12

A maximum of 48 ports, where 24, 36, and 48 general-purpose ports can be configured in increments of 12

Port Types

FL_Port, F_Port, M_Port, E_Port, U_Port, and N_Port

D_Port, E_Port, F_Port, M_Port, and U_Port

D_Port, E_Port, EX_Port, F_Port, M_Port, and U_Port

Port Rate

1, 2, 4, 8 Gbit/s

2, 4, 8, 16 Gbit/s

Maximum Latency

Local switching port: 700 ns

Total Bandwidth

192 Gbit/s: 24 ports x 8 Gbit/s

Or 384 Gbit/s: 24 ports x 8 Gbit/s x 2 (full duplex)

384 Gbit/s: 24 ports x 16 Gbit/s

Or 768 Gbit/s: 24 ports x 16 Gbit/s x 2 (full duplex)

768 Gbit/s: 48 ports x 16 Gbit/s

Or 1536 Gbit/s: 48 ports x 16 Gbit/s x 2 (full duplex)

Media Type

SFP, SFP+, LC connector, SWL, LWL, and ELWL

SFP+, LC connector, SWL, LWL, and ELWL

Maximum Frame Size

2,112 byte payload

Frame Buffer

700 frames dynamically assigned; a maximum of 484 frames per port

8,192 frames dynamically assigned

Scalability

Full fabric architecture with a maximum of 239 switches

For Partners

Are you a Huawei partner? Log in to see additional resources. Looking for a solution from a Huawei partner? Connect with our partner ecosystem.

Huawei Enterprise APP

Copyright © 2018 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.